Privacy Policy

Acupuncture Center of Minneapolis (Clinic, www.AcuMPLS.com) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of its users. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected by the Clinic and how it is used.

Information We Collect:

Personal Identification Information: We may collect personal identification information from Users when they call, text, or email the Clinic to set up an appointment. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information (if applicable). Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information: We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How We Use Collected Information:

Clinic may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your requests for setting up appointments. We do not share your information with third parties.

Protection of Information:

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information:

We do not share, sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others or third parties.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information that you choose to share with us, but we do not sell, rent, or disclose your personal information to third parties, except as necessary as required by law. We respect your privacy choices, especially concerning the sharing of your personal information. Any information you provide through opt-in consent will not be shared with third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Clinic has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

HIPAA and Medical Records:

We follow HIPAA medical privacy guidelines to protect the confidentiality and security of healthcare information.